Privacy Policy

Laminate Land is dedicated to protecting your privacy and personal information and makes every effort to ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you as to how Laminate Land gathers information about you, how and when personal information is typically collected, stored and disclosed by Laminate Land and how we provide for verification and correction of personal information. We suggest that you retain a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Laminate Land and not to other companies, organisations or websites to which Laminate Land is linked.

How we collect personal information

Laminate Land collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you when you provide us with this information by telephone, invoices or internet application/inquiry.
from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies or your representatives. If you or your representative contacts us seeking personal information regarding you as a customer, we shall seek some verification of your identity based on the information we hold about you
from publicly available sources of information
from our own records of how you use our services
when legally required to do so

Occasionally, you may be required to provide personal information about other persons to us (e.g. your authorised representatives or directors of companies). In the event that such disclosure is required, we rely on you to inform such persons that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information on the collection and use of their personal information.

If you provide Laminate Land with personal information via the internet, it will be treated with the same attention to your privacy as other forms of communication. Our web site does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the internet, except where otherwise indicated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the internet and that Laminate Land accepts no responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured web sites.

Information collection and use

"Personal information" is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably determined from that information/opinion.

Personal information held by Laminate Land may include your name, current and previous addresses, mobile telephone numbers, email addresses, telephone numbers, bank account or credit card details

Laminate Land will use this information for purposes that relate to the operation of our business and the provision of our products and services. These purposes include:

supplying our products and services to our customers;
responding to your inquiries and feedback regarding our business, our products and services;
providing customer support;
quality assurance for our products and services;
monitoring performance of our business;
marketing and promotional activities;
compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations;

Your personal information may also be used to:

verify your identity;
provide the services you require;
supply our products to our customers;
inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
establish your account, conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud where an account may be in default;

How your personal information is stored

Laminate Land is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. We have procedures to control and limit access to your information. Most customer information is stored in computer databases owned and operated by Laminate Land, which are subject to restricted access and other usual computer system security arrangements. If you cease to be a client of Laminate Land, your records will remain securely stored.

When we disclose your personal information

Laminate Land will not sell your information to third parties. However, it may be necessary for us to disclose your information to third parties in order to deliver the services you require. Laminate Land may disclose your personal information to organisations or persons outside of Laminate Land, however only in relation to Laminate Land providing its services to you. These third parties include:

debt recovery services
companies or third party contractors who perform work for Laminate Land
information technology services
installation, maintenance and repair services

Laminate Land may also disclose your personal information to:

your authorised representatives, such as your legal advisers, when requested by you to do so;
credit reporting and fraud checking agencies
Laminate Land suppliers
credit providers
Laminate Land’s professional advisers including its accountants and lawyers
Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as may be required by law

Laminate Land will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties only use your personal information for purposes, which we authorise and which are consistent with the purposes for which we collect your information.

Direct marketing

From time to time Laminate Land may wish to send you direct marketing communications to inform you of our products and services. In each communication, however, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving any further direct marketing information and if you choose to opt out of receiving such marketing material, we will remove your contact details from our direct marketing database. You may also contact us at any time to have these details removed.

Our Website and use of cookies

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on the activity of users of our website, such as:

their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
the dates, times and duration of their visits
the types, number and duration of pages viewed
the number of times users have used the website previously and the most popular times of use.

Tracking technologies, such as cookies, are used on our website to recognise a user’s browser each time that user visits our site, and to track which pages a user visits whilst on our site. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies, such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. However, your use of our website may be affected.

We use the above website data to evaluate our website’s performance, to improve the content we display and to evaluate our website’s performance and to improve the content we display. We may use third parties to collect statistical personal information for this purpose.

Our website may also contain interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry/feedback forms, where personal information is collected in order to respond appropriately to those enquiries or to provide feedback

Correction and access

Laminate Land will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects uses and discloses is accurate, complete and current. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent upon the information you provide to Laminate Land. If any information is incorrect, you should contact us to update your personal information. Likewise, you should contact us in the event that your personal information changes, such as your name or address.

Laminate Land is committed to providing you with access to your personal information in accordance with National Privacy Principles. Generally, we will be able to show you all the personal information we hold regarding you. In some circumstances, there may be legal or commercial limitations to disclosing some information and, as anticipated by the National Privacy Principles, we may withhold information or subject its review to special processes.

If you would like to access your personal information, you need to send a written request to Shane Ratcliffe, by mail at 32 Finlayson Street, Rosanna Victoria 3084 or by email to shane@laminateland.com.au

Laminate Land reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Security

Laminate Land is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration, including:

ensuring the physical security of our premises and databases/records
restricting access to personnel who need that information in order for us to be able to provide our products and services
technological measures, such as computer passwords, data back-up, anti-virus software and firewalls

Your consent

By using our products and services, you acknowledge and agree that you have been adequately informed of our Privacy Policy, that you have the capacity to understand it and provide your consent for us to collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will post any changes on our web site. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you remain informed about how Laminate Land is protecting your personal information.

Laminate Land welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve this Privacy Policy, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Policy, please contact us

The current version of this Privacy Policy is published on our web site or can be obtained by contacting us directly.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Laminate Land on 1300 398849 between 9.00am and 9.00pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can write to our Privacy Officer, Shane Ratcliffe, at 32 Finlayson Street, Rosanna Victoria 3084, or email shane@laminateland.com.au